Carlos Carlson Action

RECORD

Date Opponent Location Result Title
03-07-15 Jesus Serrano DoubleTree Hotel
Orange, CA, USA
W TKO 3 8
11-21-14 Miguel Tamayo DoubleTree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W UD 6 6
07-25-14 Jose Cen Torres DoubleTree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W MD 8 8 WBC Latino Bantamweight title
02-28-14 Javier Gallo DoubleTree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W UD 8 8 Vacant WBC Latino Bantamweight title
01-10-14 Carlos Mendoza Restaurant Olivaritos
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
W TKO 2 6
10-18-13 Guadalupe Barrera Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W TKO 3 6
08-30-13 Pablo Cupul Four Points Sheraton Hotel
San Diego, CA, USA
W KO 2 6
05-11-13 Sergio Najera Casino Hipodromo Agua Caliente, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W TKO 4 6
05-11-13 Aaron Olivares Auditorio General Arteaga, Queretaro
Queretaro, Mexico
W TKO 1 6
11-30-12 Santos Valenzuela Auditorio Municipal Fausto Gutiérrez Moreno, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W KO 2 4
10-27-12 Francisco Javier Lopez Gimnasio Eufrasio Santana, Tecate
Baja California, Mexico
W KO 2 6
08-04-12 Mario Lara Unidad Deportiva, Tecate
Baja California, Mexico
W UD 6 6
05-26-12 Jose Iniguez Centro de Espectaculos El Barretal, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W SD 4 4
04-28-12 David Vega Gimnasio Mariano Matamoros, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W KO 4 4
02-17-12 Jassiel Escobedo Gimnasio Mariano Matamoros, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W KO 3 4
09-18-11 Enrique Flores El Volcan, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W UD 4 4
05-27-11 Christian Zavala Gimnasio Mariano Matamoros, Tijuana
Baja California, Mexico
W TKO 1 4

BIOGRAPHY

Thompson Boxing Promotions signed undefeated bantamweight prospect Carlos Carlson of Tijuana, Mex. to an exclusive promotional contract in the fall of 2013. Carlson is widely considered one of Mexico’s brightest talents in the deep bantamweight division.

“Roberto Sandoval, our top boxing agent in Mexico, turned us on to Carlos Carlson, and once we watched him live, we knew it was only a matter of time before we brought him into the fold,” said Alex Camponovo, general manager and matchmaker for Thompson Boxing. “At five-foot-seven, Carlos has great size for the division. He carries power in both hands, which boxing fans love because it makes for entertaining fights.”

“I feel very fortunate to have signed with Thompson Boxing,” said the 23-year-old Carlson. “I want to reach the top of this game and that is to one day become a world champion.”

Carlson has an aggressive, fan friendly style that will resonate with boxing fans. He has a powerful, effective left hook to the body, quick jab and endless motor.

“I want to knock the heads off my opponents,” Carlson said. “I throw a lot of punches, but it’s not the out of control type that you see with a lot of young boxers. It’s calculated; every punch sets up the next one. I’m also a student of the game. I like breaking down film with my trainers. My philosophy is the more I immerse myself in the sport, the more I’ll learn and the quicker I’ll develop.”

“I’m always in the gym, always working hard,” Carlson continued. “I never leave for tomorrow what I can do today. I love to fight. My job is to knockout my opponents.”

Already a mini-celebrity in his hometown of Tijuana, Carlson hopes to duplicate that notoriety stateside. “I’ve fought most of my professional fights in and around Tijuana,” Carlson said. “It’s great to have fans that support you. I hope I can win over the boxing fans in the United States.”

Carlson brought his brand of knockout boxing to the States on Friday, Oct. 18, 2013 when he was featured on the undercard of Thompson Boxing Promotions “Locked n’ Loaded” event from the Doubletree Hotel in Ontario, Calif. Carlson delivered an electrifying performance with his third round stoppage of Guadalupe Barreras. Carlson floored Barreras in the first with a crushing left hook to the head.

In the second, Carlson returned to his bread and butter punch, this time hitting Barreras with a left hook to the body, scoring another knockdown. Thirty seconds later, Carlson landed another left hook to the body that sent Barreras to one knee. In the third round, Carlson moved in for the knockout by stalking Barreras into corners and unloading on him. The barrage of punches finally caught up to him. Carlson ended the fight with a right hook to the body. The referee stopped the fight at the 1:41 mark of the third round.

“I wanted to come out and put on a great show for the fans,” Carlson said after the fight. “This was my first Thompson Boxing show and I think I impressed everyone with my fan-friendly style.”

Carlson is managed by Roberto Sandoval and trained by Oscar Diaz. He has been married for five years and has a three-year-old daughter.

FIGHTER STATS
'
Nickname:
Memin
Birth date:
06/11/1990
Birth place:
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Age:
23
Division:
Bantamweight
Record:
12-0-0, 9 KO
Stance:

Height:
5’ 7”
Reach:

Nationality'
Thompson Boxing Promotions