Artemio Reyes Action

RECORD

Date Opponent Location Result Title
11-21-14 Christopher Degollado/td> Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 7 8
06-27-14 Abraham Alvarez Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 2 10
11-22-13 Francisco Javier Reza Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 2 8
07-26-13 Sergio Perez Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 3
02-22-13 Rodolfo Armenta Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 2
11-16-12 Pipino Cuevas Jr Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 2
08-24-12 John David Charles Omega Products International
Corona, CA, USA
W KO 2
06-22-12 Enrique Gutierrez Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W UD 8
04-13-12 Alan Sanchez Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, The Joint
Las Vegas, NV, USA
L TKO 1
02-24-12 Victor Hugo Correa Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 1
10-28-11 Javier Molina Bally's Event Center
Atlantic City, NJ, USA
W UD 8
08-19-11 Miguel Angel Mungia Omega Products International
Corona, CA, USA
W KO 2 WBC Latino Welterweight Title
06-24-11 Chris Gray Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W UD 6
03-25-11 Marcus Thompkins Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W RTD 4
02-25-11 Francisco Rios Gil Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 1/td>
11-12-10 Jesus Vallejo Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 1/td>
10-28-10 Martin Vierra Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 1/td>
09-17-10 Patrick Cape Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W KO 1/td>
06-18-10 Alan Sanchez Doubletree Hotel
Ontario, CA, USA
W SD 6
01-21-10 Bhakari Gates San Manuel Indian Casino
Highland, CA, USA
W KO 1
09-10-09 Lester Balmores San Manuel Indian Casino
Highland, CA, USA
W KO 2
04-16-09 Brent Rodriguez San Manuel Indian Casino
Highland, CA, USA
W KO 2
11-20-08 David Luna San Manuel Indian Casino
Highland, CA, USA
W KO 2
07-16-08 Mike Dallas Jr Pechanga Resort & Casino
Temecula, CA, USA
L UD 4
05-23-08 Raymundo Inda Quiet Cannon
Montebello, CA, USA
W TKO 1

BIOGRAPHY

“Doing it 4 Pops” is a saying that holds special meaning for top welterweight contender Artemio Reyes of Colton, Calif. “Everything I do is in memory of my father,” Reyes said. “He was my number one supporter. He was there at every fight in my corner. He would take me to train and drive me to shows that were hours away. He wanted me to become a champion.”

Reyes’ life changed dramatically in 2008, when his father was involved in a car accident that left him in a coma for four years. “My mother and I were his unofficial registered nurses,” Reyes said. “The doctors said he’d probably hold on for about a year, but he kept fighting for four. It wasn’t until April 2012 when he passed away. Everything I do is for him. It’s all in his memory. He was the hardest working person I ever knew.”

Reyes, 26, knows his father would be proud of what he has accomplished in a short amount of time. He is scheduled to graduate with a degree in accounting by the fall of 2014 from California State University, San Bernardino and recently registered his twenty-first professional victory.

“I definitely take after my parents,” said Reyes, who in addition to boxing and going to college helps manage his family’s restaurant, El Taquito. “They were great role models growing up. They always stressed the importance of school and education.”

Reyes has steadily put together an impressive resume that is littered with early knockout victories. Most recently, Reyes headlined a Thompson Boxing Promotions event in November 2013 from the Doubltree Hotel in Ontario, Calif. Reyes continued his knockout spree, this time flattening Francisco Reza in the second with vicious hooks to the body. Reyes dropped him the first time with a pinpoint left hook to the body. Reza would rise, but seconds later Reyes crushed him with a right hook to the ribs that put him down for good. This would mark the sixth straight victory for Reyes, five of which have come by stoppage. Only one of those knockout wins went further than the second round.

“I definitely take after my parents,” said Reyes, who in addition to boxing and going to college helps manage his family’s restaurant, El Taquito. “They were great role models growing up. They always stressed the importance of school and education.”

“I’ve learned not to go out and look for the knockout because that’s when you get sloppy,” Reyes said. “Lately, I’ve done a great job of attacking early and letting the knockout come naturally.”

In July, Reyes was the main attraction of Thompson Boxing Promotions “Locked ‘n Loaded” event where he earned his twentieth professional victory with a third round knockout of Sergio Perez .

Reyes patiently looked for openings against the veteran Perez. In the opening round, Reyes consistently landed combinations that left Perez backpedalling for most of the round. In the second, things got worse for Perez as Reyes moved the Tijuana-native into corners and against the ropes and began working the body. By the time the third round began, Perez had lost a step and Reyes smelled a knockout. As soon as the round started, Reyes carefully stalked Perez and delivered a crushing left hook to the body that sent him crashing to the canvas. Perez would beat the count, but as soon as he raised up, it was déjà vu for him. Reyes crushed him with another left hook to the body, which sealed his fate. Reyes notched another knockout to his resume; this one coming in the third round at the 1:39 mark.

Reyes opened 2013 with a second round knockout of Rodolfo Armenta. Reyes is currently 21-2, 17 KOs.

FIGHTER STATS
'
Nickname:
Artemio Reyes Jr. / King
Birth date:
09-22-1986
Birth place:
San Bernardino, CA, USA
Age:
27
Division:
Welterweight
Record:
20-2-0, 16 KOs
Stance:

Height:

Reach:

Nationality'
Thompson Boxing Promotions